Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland CPA (Classification of Products by Activity)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Most important countries in Finnish Export and Import

Table: Product: C 17 Paper and paper products*) Import to Finland and Finland's export to different countries in 2026 January-August


*) CPA = Classification of Products by Activities
2026
January - August
2025
January - August
ImportExportImportExport
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
Albania (AL)1060.022620.0425
Algeria (DZ)1190.043,75126,387
Angola (AO)1,0983,463
Argentina (AR)40.02,709180.04,257
Armenia (AM)12,62312,495
Australia (AU)70.035,84420.042,162
Austria (AT)7,6021.235,14511,9751.934,697
Azerbaijan (AZ)2,1771,715
Bahamas (BS)23
Bahrain (BH)712264
Bangladesh (BD)10.013,977620.017,705
Belarus (BY)235129
Belgium (BE)4,5650.7294,0495,3060.8310,231
Bermuda (BM)1
Bhutan (BT)1
Bolivia (BO)34
Bosnia and Herzegovina (BA)1,6670.330080.0116
Brazil (BR)55,4009.034,91172,10611.533,256
Bulgaria (BG)6590.112,8776750.110,169
Burkina Faso (BF)151
Cambodia (KH)10.0557696
Cameroon (CM)8941,061
Canada (CA)3950.142,1543630.136,981
Chile (CL)19,0091000.028,538
China (CN)22,4003.6745,43820,4163.2795,607
Colombia (CO)110.039,947110.043,751
Costa Rica (CR)20.026,89610.03,436
Countries and territories not specified within the framework of extra-Union trade (QW)150.0
Countries and territories not specified, extra trade (e.g. Offshoreinstallations) (QW)150.0
Croatia (HR)5250.13,4592,0580.34,237
Cuba (CU)58
Cyprus (CY)400.01,30610.02,576
Czech Republic (CZ)9,9431.634,44011,5351.833,279
Democratic Republic of the Congo (CD)264197
Denmark (DK)17,9802.938,80625,6444.140,191
Dominican Republic (DO)200.010,45060.09,855
Ecuador (EC)23,54836,361
Egypt (EG)1710.075,55855,159
El Salvador (SV)10.01,7871,596
Estonia (EE)17,2512.847,48915,5032.554,325
Ethiopia (ET)1,18627
Faroe Islands (FO)
France (FR)18,8973.1178,05120,2293.2195,610
Gabon (GA)23
Gambia (GM)1
Georgia (GE)32230.0212
Germany (DE)88,74114.4746,97680,53812.8736,776
Ghana (GH)651993
Greece (GR)1,5430.350,8306180.145,925
Greenland (GL)1
Guatemala (GT)40,75229,923
Guyana (GY)26
Heard Island and McDonald Islands (HM)150.0
Honduras (HN)3,74720.0410
Hong Kong (HK)2510.04,958540.04,373
Hungary (HU)5,6510.931,4616,3581.034,493
Iceland (IS)363443
India (IN)3590.148,3833480.151,539
Indonesia (ID)2100.053,1176130.157,306
Iran (IR)20.0
Iraq (IQ)336295
Ireland (IE)2650.012,9281510.017,687
Israel (IL)60.031,20220.032,697
Italy (IT)13,6892.2306,09911,8321.9280,899
Ivory Coast (CI)2,8557,218
Jamaica (JM)4750
Japan (JP)3,3130.595,6543,2370.5105,710
Jordan (JO)13,63312,583
Kazakhstan (KZ)3,1422,568
Kenya (KE)11,51312,367
Kosovo (XK)40.029430.0342
Kuwait (KW)4892,990
Kyrgyz Republic (KG)240413
Latvia (LV)4,1370.724,3613,8720.625,410
Lebanon (LB)3,0133,892
Liechtenstein (LI)70.060.022
Lithuania (LT)16,1152.630,16717,0132.736,321
Luxembourg (LU)6250.15,5252730.07,495
Madagascar (MG)286394
Malaysia (MY)1180.08,234700.07,673
Mali (ML)55
Malta (MT)60.0468140.0636
Mauritania (MR)62
Mauritius (MU)55100
Mexico (MX)620.091,177540.070,918
Moldova (MD)260.01,0161,799
Mongolia (MN)3653
Morocco (MA)830.023,77223,185
Namibia (NA)757614
Nepal (NP)10.030.0
Netherlands (NL)53,9808.8212,86541,7796.6273,875
New Caledonia (NC)
New Zealand (NZ)10.03,37110.07,556
Niger (NE)49
Nigeria (NG)6,0458,299
North Macedonia (MK)10.0377216
Northern Ireland (XI)3600.12,223961
Norway (NO)12,2632.021,8252,1770.324,814
Occupied Palestinian Territory (PS)173487
Oman (OM)4135
Pakistan (PK)250.06,479160.05,959
Panama (PA)143190
Paraguay (PY)551767
Peru (PE)12,87218,238
Philippines (PH)1370.016,908440.019,442
Poland (PL)41,0606.7301,01639,8316.3308,814
Portugal (PT)2,4400.425,5182,1680.326,504
Qatar (QA)2982,033
Romania (RO)3410.114,6895820.112,194
Russia (RU)10.024300.0461
Rwanda (RW)49228
San Marino (SM)150.0
Saudi Arabia (SA)40,47338,759
Senegal (SN)1,6441,559
Serbia (XS)1,5010.210,0679210.18,935
Sierra Leone (SL)12
Singapore (SG)380.01,553700.02,461
Slovakia (SK)4,3180.728,6094,4810.730,986
Slovenia (SI)4460.11,2557570.1597
Somalia (SO)10
South Africa (ZA)50.077,51220.053,212
South Korea (KR)730.039,7221930.052,401
Spain (ES)12,1422.0240,0418,7391.4224,132
Sri Lanka (LK)30.01,7451,736
St. Pierre and Miquelon (PM)270.0
Suriname (SR)44
Sweden (SE)130,18321.2261,963170,77727.2292,411
Switzerland (CH)3440.16,9278300.16,599
Syria (SY)879545
Taiwan (TW)5750.134,8623290.137,344
Tajikistan (TJ)127
Tanzania (TZ)738787
Thailand (TH)8460.137,6371,0020.234,334
Togo (TG)169
Trinidad and Tobago (TT)339153
Tunisia (TN)40.012,08730.011,294
Turkmenistan (TM)585367
Türkiye (TR)3,8340.6203,4533,5780.6246,588
Uganda (UG)85820.0884
Ukraine (UA)4010.122,0723300.124,839
United Arab Emirates (AE)220.014,625390.036,302
United Kingdom (GB)15,0322.4319,13413,7052.2320,684
United States (US)8,6831.4658,0665,9220.9648,944
Uruguay (UY)30,1924.994919,1163.0977
Uzbekistan (UZ)3,0965,897
Venezuela (VE)16277
Viet Nam (VN)1190.011,843920.015,218
Zambia (ZM)2,1493,197
Zimbabwe (ZW)2
all countries combined 614,913100.06,091,352100.0 628,748100.06,272,019100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Year level data (CPA)

Quarter year level data (CPA)

Month level data (CPA)

Different CPA Product Groups

Finland's Foreign Trade Start Page

Countries and report alternatives